Can attorney fees be awarded in Vietnam? Under what circumstances?

There is one stipulation concerning attorney fees be awarded to Owner of Patent. In particular, Article 205 (3) of Vietnam IP Law stipulates as follows:

“Apart from the compensation as provided for in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph, the Owner of IP rights shall have the right to request the court to compel organizations or individuals that have committed acts of infringement of Intellectual Property rights to pay reasonable attorney fees

Scroll to top