Is there any requirement for maintenance of validity of an invention patent or a utility solution patent in Vietnam?

Yes, there is. Specifically, Article 94 of the Law provides that in order to maintain the validity of an invention patent or a utility solution patent, the owner must pay a validity maintenance fee. Additionally, Article 20.3 of Circular No. 01/2007/TT-BKHCN dated 14 February 2007 specifically provides that the validity maintenance fee shall be paid within six months before the expiration of the validity term

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top