To what extent may the owner of a patent make amendments to his/her patent in Vietnam?

Under Article 97, the IP Law of Vietnam, the owner of a patent may request for amendments of, and corrections of errors to the name and address of the inventor or the patent owner in such patent, provided that the prescribed fees and charge are paid. Additionally, the patent owner may request to narrow the scope of patent rights. In such a case, the corresponding patent application shall be substantively re-examined and the requesting party shall pay a fee for substantive examination.

It is of note that at the request of the owner of a patent, the National Office of Intellectual Property of Vietnam (NOIP) must correct errors caused by its fault in such patent, and in such case the patent owner shall not be liable to pay fees and charges.

Scroll to top